Help us reach our $1 million fundraising goal for 2021. Donate $5 today!
days hours minutes seconds

Privacy policy

This policy will come into effect on Monday, November 14, 2021
Updated: Nov. 3, 2021

Contents

  1. Introduction and scope
  2. Definitions
  3. Authorization to collect, use and disclose Personal Information
    1. Legal authority and change
    2. Consent
  4. Collection of Personal Information
    1. Collection source
    2. Personal Information
  5. Use of Personal Information
    1. Purposes for use of Personal Information
    2. Communication channels
  6. Disclosure of Personal Information
  7. Storage, security and accuracy of Personal Information
    1. Storage
    2. Security and confidentiality
    3. Accuracy
  8. Your rights
  9. Questions and complaints
    1. BC Green Party main office
    2. BC Green Party Privacy Officer
    3. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Introduction and scope

The BC Green Party is committed to providing British Columbians with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information, protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities.

Our Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), in compliance with BC’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), outlines the principles and practices we will follow regarding all Personal Information under the control of the BC Green Party in both digital and non-digital formats. Our commitment to you includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information. 

The Policy explains why and how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information, and how you can provide or withdraw your consent for these principles and practices. This Policy also guarantees your right to request a copy of your Personal Information collected by the party, plus the correction and/or removal of your Personal Information from our records at any time.

While this Policy outlines BC Green Party procedures to protect your Personal Information, it is ultimately a shared responsibility. It is vital that you also take measures to protect your Personal Information, such as reviewing this Policy and choosing secure passwords. The Policy outlines important actions you should take to ensure the integrity of your Personal Information.

The BC Green Party may, as necessary, revise this Policy from time to time. Please see Section 1.1.4 for more information.


Definitions

“Activities” means any initiative or undertaking of the BC Green Party to fulfill its function as a political party in the province of British Columbia.

“BC Green Party” or “the Party” means the Green Party Political Association of British Columbia, including its staff, members, volunteers, and contractors. 

“Business Contact Information” means information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted and includes the name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number of the individual;

“Data profile” means the Personal Information collected by the BC Green Party, which serves to inform Activities and personalize Services for the individual.

“Elections BC” means the Office of the British Columbia Legislature responsible for conducting provincial and local elections, by-elections, petitions, referenda, and plebiscites in British Columbia.

“Personal Information and Protection Act” or “PIPA” means the British Columbia law that sets out rules for how private sector organizations, including the BC Green Party, collect, use and disclose Personal Information.

“Personal Information” means information that can identify an individual (for example, a person’s name, home address, home phone number or ID number). It also means information about an identifiable individual (for example, physical description, educational qualifications or blood type). Personal Information includes employee personal information but does not include Business Contact Information or work product information. Non-identifiable or aggregate information, such as statistical information about groups of individuals, is not Personal Information.

“Consent” means consent as defined within Section 3 of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). 

“Information Incident” means a single or a series of unwanted or unexpected events that threaten privacy or information security. Information incidents include the collection, use, disclosure, access, disposal, or storage of information, whether accidental or deliberate, that is not authorized by the owner of that Personal Information. Information Incidents include Privacy Breaches (see below).

“Party Constituents” or “Constituents” means the individuals who the BC Green Party serves through its Services and Activities.

“Privacy Breach” means a collection, use, disclosure, access, disposal, or storage of Personal Information, whether accidental or deliberate, that is not authorized by the PIPA and the BC Green Party Privacy Policy.

“Privacy Officer” means the individual designated by the BC Green Party to ensure that Personal Information and privacy is protected in compliance with PIPA and this policy.

“Services” means the communication and facilitation of Activities offered to Party Constituents.

“Voter Participation Data” means the record of individual voter’s participation in the last general election or by-election provided by Elections BC.

“Website” means any website owned and operated by the BC Green Party.


Policy

  1. Authorization to collect, use and disclose Personal Information
    1. Legal authority and changes
      1. Authorization under PIPA | The BC Green Party is authorized to collect, use and disclose Personal Information under Section 4 of PIPA, when consent as described in Section 1.2 has been obtained for the purposes described in Section 2.
      2. Authorization under BC Election Act | As authorized by the BC Election Act, Elections BC provides all registered political parties with the Provincial Voters’ List, which includes the names, addresses, and phone numbers of registered voters. This information is used for voter contact during and in between elections. 
      3. Authorization under BC Societies Act | The BC Green Party is a registered non-profit society. Governed by the BC Societies Act, the BC Green Party must collect and disclose certain records, including some Personal Information, as outlined in Sections 20 and 24 of the act. 
      4. Changes to this Policy | The BC Green Party may, from time to time, revise this Privacy Policy (hereinafter “revisions”). 
        1. Advance notice | In the event of revisions to this Privacy Policy, the BC Green Party will provide seven (7) days’ notice (hereinafter “notice”) before revisions come into effect. 
        2. Communication of notice | Notice will be sent by email to all Party Constituents for whom it has consent and permission to email. 
        3. Posting revisions | Revisions will be posted on the Party’s website at https://www.bcgreens.ca/privacy at the time that notice has been issued.
        4. Withdrawal of consent | Party Constituents have the right at any time to withdraw consent for the Party to collect, use and disclose their Personal Information. Please see Section 6 for further information.
    2. Consent
      1. Duty to obtain consent | We will never collect, use or disclose Personal Information without implied consent or express consent except as authorized to do so by law. 
      2. Implied consent | Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using and disclosing the Personal Information would be considered reasonably obvious and the individual voluntarily provides Personal Information for that purpose.
        1. Opt-out | Consent may also be implied where the Party Constituent is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of their Personal Information being used for Activities and Services and the Party Constituent does not opt-out.
      3. Express consent | Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is also obtained when the Party Constituent voluntarily provides their Personal Information for Activities or Services.
      4. Public information | You may also provide Personal Information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Content”). Your user content is posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your user content. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your user content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.
      5. Party Constituent responsibility | The safety and security of your Personal Information depends on both the BC Green Party and the Party Constituent. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain Activities and Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.
  2. Collection of Personal Information
    1. Collection sources
      1. Email, mail and phone | When you send us email or postal mail, or phone us, we collect and retain your correspondence, voice messages and Personal Information. We strongly recommend that sensitive Personal Information, such as credit card numbers, not be sent by email.
      2. Donations and memberships | When you make a donation or pay a membership due, we collect Personal Information including financial information related to your contribution. 
      3. Forms | When you complete a form (both online and offline), such as a petition, survey, email signup, volunteer registration, or any other action with the BC Green Party, we collect Personal Information. 
      4. Website visits | When you visit our website, we employ a number of technologies and third-party applications that automatically collect Personal Information. 
        1. Technologies | These technologies include cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, pixel tracking, URL, GIF and/or IP address tracking.
        2. CRM and CMS | Our customer relationship management (CRM) and Content Management System (CMS) automatically collect information such as your IP address, geolocation, internet browser and operating system, as well as which pages you visit and actions that you took on those pages.
        3. Third-party tracking | Some content or applications on our website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, social media networks, and application providers. Personal Information is automatically collected by these third-party services. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand the use of our website. This service automatically collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy. We also integrate social media application program interfaces or plug-ins (“Plug-ins”) from social networks, as well as advertiser tracking from these networks. They include Facebook, Twitter, Google, Instagram, and/or possibly other companies. Plug-ins may transfer information about you to the Plug-in’s respective platform without action by you. This information may include your platform user identification number, which website you are on, and more. Interacting with a Plug-in will transmit information directly to that Plug-in’s social network and that information may be visible by others on that platform. Plug-ins are controlled by the respective platform’s privacy policy, and not by our Privacy Policy. You can find the privacy policy for a platform on their website.
        4. Terms of services for third-party tracking | We do not control third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used outside of our organization. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, please contact the responsible provider directly.
        5. Opt out of cookies | Our website alerts users to the use of cookies the first time it is visited. Users can accept or decline the use of cookies through this alert.
        6. Block other tracking technologies | To block other tracking technologies, you can install a privacy plug-in for your internet browser such as Disconnect, Privacy Badger, or Ghostery. Learn more about tracking technologies at https://optout.networkadvertising.org. Alternatively, you can use your browser’s privacy or “incognito” mode. All options come with various features and may or may not block all tracking technologies. We recommend you take the time to understand these technologies and research your options so you can make the best decision for your unique circumstances.
      5. Broadcast emails | Broadcast emails from the BC Green Party also use GIF and URL tracking to determine if an email has been received, opened, or if links have been clicked on.
      6. Social media networks | When you interact on social media networks with the BC Green Party or a related profile such as an MLA or candidate, we collect Personal Information from your account. These networks may also automatically collect information about you, such as your navigation history. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with the terms of service and privacy policies of the social media networks that you use. 
      7. Publicly-available sources | The BC Green Party may also collect your Personal Information from publicly available sources such as telephone directories or as authorized by PIPA.
      8. Analysis | The BC Green Party may use Personal Information to extrapolate additional Personal Information, such as using your engagement history data to determine the likelihood of your support for the party in an election, or using your address information to determine your provincial electoral district. 
    2. Personal Information
      1. Information points | As laid out in this policy, the BC Green Party may collect your Personal Information, including:
        1. Name | Full name, which may or may not include middle names and preferred names; preferred pronouns.
        2. Address(es) | Home address; mailing address; billing address; registered address (as registered on the Voters’ List).
        3. Phone number(s) | Home phone number(s); mobile phone number(s).
        4. Email address(es) | Primary email address and additional email addresses.
        5. Electoral districts | provincial electoral district and poll; federal electoral district and poll; municipal electoral area; school district.
        6. Party support | Likelihood of support for the BC Green party; preferred political party; previous political party.
        7. Membership | Type, status, expiry date; active since.
        8. Engagement | Volunteer status; Donor status; online and offline activity records such as signed a petition, registered for and attended an event, such as conversations that take place both online and in-person.
        9. Donation and financial transaction history | Date(s) and time(s), transaction number(s), amount(s), type of transaction.
          1. Bank payment information | For recurring debit banking donations, our payment service provider retains your name, account number, transit number and institution number, as well as the amount for the recurring withdrawal and the transaction schedule. Once entered into the transaction service provider, the BC Green Party can access this information again, and does at times keep a local copy (digital and/or print).
          2. Credit card information | We do not retain credit card information after a transaction has been completed. For recurring credit card donations, credit card information is stored securely by our payment service provider.
        10. Social media | When you interact with a page, account, post or comment associated with the BC Green Party or a related profile such as an MLA or candidate, we may collect your username; user number or ID; display name; profile picture; profile bio; and record of your interaction. 
        11. Social media login services | If you use a social media network to log into our website, we may collect certain social media network account information, such as your public social media network profile, your email address, interests, likes, gender, birthday, education history, relationship interests, current city, photos, personal description, friend list, and information about and photos of your social media network friends who might be common social media network friends with other users. 
        12. Preferences | Communication preferences; issue interests; and other preferences.
        13. Demographic data | Date of birth; age; gender identity and expression; preferred pronouns; language; ethnicity; marital status; family relationships; socio-economic status; education level attained; employment status.
        14. Website tracking data | As you navigate through and interact with our website, third-party services such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords, and Facebook Ads collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
          1. Website visits | Details of your visits to our website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, geolocation data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
          2. Technical information | Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.
          3. Online activities | We also use third-party technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services.
      2. Business contact information | Business contact information such as name, title and phone number may be collected by the BC Green Party, but is not considered Personal Information by PIPA, and therefore is not subject to this policy.
  3. Use of Personal Information
    1. Purposes for use of Personal Information
      1. Activities and Services | The BC Green Party uses Personal Information to research, plan, target/personalize, promote, execute and review/analyze Activities and Services in accordance with its function as a political party in the province of British Columbia: 
        1. Fundraising activities | A core function of a political party is fundraising to support its Activities and Services. For example, fundraising activities may include appeals for one-time donations and recurring donations.
        2. Volunteer activities | The BC Green Party relies heavily on volunteers to carry out many of its Activities and Services. For example, volunteer activities may include the organization of advocacy campaigns, events, fundraising and voter canvassing. 
        3. Membership activities | The BC Green Party is a membership-driven organization. For example, membership activities may include policy development, governance, collection of dues, elections for internal positions and nominations for political office. 
        4. Advocacy campaigns | As a political party, we run public campaigns that advocate for public policy positions to be taken by the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia and/or the Executive Council of British Columbia (the “cabinet”). For example, advocacy campaigns may include communication and advertising about a particular topic or issue, appeals to participate in petitions and other advocacy activities, and promotion of our work.
        5. Promotion of our work | Communication of our work and related topics is also an important function of our party. For example, promotion activities may include email newsletters, social media posts, advertising, and website content.
        6. Communication with Party Constituents | We receive and respond to hundreds of individual or group communications each week through email, phone, lettermail, social media, the Website, text messages and in-person conversations, among other methods. Communication with Party Constituents includes responding to these inquiries.
        7. Riding association activities | Riding associations are groups of BC Green Party volunteers who carry out party activities in their local communities. For example, riding association activities may include fundraising, advocacy campaigns and events, participation at community events, canvassing and mainstreeting. 
        8. Election campaigns | Election campaigns include leadership and nomination campaigns, as well as campaigns at the riding level and at the provincial level for general elections and by-elections. For example, campaign activities may include fundraising, voter canvassing, market research, communications, events and get out the vote. Personal Information is used to research, plan, target, promote and execute campaign activities. 
        9. Research and analysis | The BC Green Party researches and analyses information pertaining to political issues, public opinion and voter analyses to inform our political strategies and plans. Research and analysis may be conducted through sources such as publicly-available information, digital analytics, commissioned market research, and the party’s own information-gathering activities such as surveys.
        10. Improving our work | The BC Green Party uses Personal Information collected through online tracking technologies and surveys to understand user behaviour, identify trends and patterns, and improve the user experience of our online platforms. This information is also used to inform our Activities and Services.
    2. Communication channels
      1. The BC Green Party uses Personal Information to communicate with Party Constituents through a variety of channels to support its Activities and Services. These channels include, but are not limited to:
        1. Email | Email broadcasts; private or group emails from individual team members.
        2. Phone | Individual phone calls; interactive voice response (IVR) calls; telephone town halls.
        3. Social media | Social media posts; sharing of others’ posts; commenting; individual messaging.
        4. Text messaging | Text message broadcasts; private or group text messages from individual team members.
        5. Advertising | Digital advertising, including Google Ads and Facebook Ads (including tools to identify appropriate audiences for our advertising campaigns such as lookalike audiences); podcasts and radio ads; print advertising (newspapers, magazines, bus shelters, posters, etc.).
        6. Postal mail | Letter mail; ad mail.
        7. In person | Events; canvassing; mainstreeting.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Information
    1. Reporting | The BC Green Party may disclose relevant Personal Information in the following limited reporting circumstances:
      1. Legal obligations | When permitted or required by law, such as in electoral financial reports delivered to Elections BC.
      2. Emergencies | In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security.
      3. Legal advice | When we require legal advice from a lawyer.
      4. Debt collection | For the purposes of collecting a debt.
      5. Fraud protection | To protect ourselves from fraud.
      6. Investigations | To investigate a suspected or confirmed breach of an agreement or a contravention of the law.
    2. Activities and Services | The BC Green Party may disclose Personal Information to third-parties who support the party’s Activities and Services.
      1. Contractors | The BC Green Party may disclose Personal Information to Contractors who support the party’s Activities and Services. Contract services include, but are not limited to, consultation, voter analyses and targeting, postal code matching, telephone fundraising, text messaging, voter canvassing, event organization and promotion, data management, and technical assistance.
        1. Advertising and targeting | The BC Green Party may disclose Personal Information to third-party service providers to identify Party Constituents or prospective supporters for promotions and advertisements. For example, we may disclose the email addresses of Party Constituents to Facebook in order to target advertisements to those Party Constituents or other similar Facebook users who are not yet known to the party. To find similar users, Facebook uses a technology called “lookalike audiences” to match the characteristics of Party Constituents whose emails we have provided to other Facebook users. These matched or lookalike users are aggregated into an audience that the BC Green Party can then target with advertising. The BC Green Party cannot access or collect individual Personal Information from these audiences unless individual users disclose it themselves through our Activities and Services.
      2. Volunteers | The BC Green Party may disclose Personal Information to volunteers who support the party’s Activities and Services. Volunteer activities that require the disclosure of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, event organization and promotion, voter canvassing, and fundraising drives.
      3. BC Green election campaigns | Your Personal Information will be provided to BC Green Party campaigns for internal elections, leadership contests and MLA nomination contests, as well as MLA elections. Campaigns for leadership contests, MLA nomination contests, and MLA elections are separate legal entities from the BC Green Party, but are nonetheless governed by BC Green Party rules and policies, including this Privacy Policy.
      4. Automatic disclosure | As explained in Subsection 2.1.4 (Website visits) and Subsection 2.1.6 (Social media networks), use of our website and social media networks automatically discloses information to various third parties. The information collected by these third parties is determined by the third parties. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with their terms of service and privacy policies.
    3. Other organizations | The BC Green Party will only share your Personal Information with other organizations with your express consent.
    4. Security and confidentiality | All entities engaged by the BC Green Party who receive access to Party Constituents’ Personal Information are bound by the security and confidentiality guidelines as outlined in Sections 5.2.3 (Confidentiality agreement) and 5.2.4 (Training).
  5. Storage, security and accuracy of Personal Information
    1. Storage
      1. Relevant regulations | All Personal Information is retained in accordance with the regulations as set out by PIPA and as authorized by the Canada Revenue Agency and BC Society Act.
      2. Data Profile | The Personal Information detailed in Section 2.2 constitutes your Data Profile. Unless otherwise stated, your data profile may be stored in part or in whole on:
        1. Main database | The BC Green Party uses content management and customer relationship management systems to store most of the Personal Information in our care. They also host the party’s copy of the Voters’ List, which is provided by Elections BC.
        2. Third-party payment processors | Financial information connected to payments may be collected or stored by a third-party payment processor and payment is subject to their terms and policies.
        3. Third-party tracking software | Website tracking data is stored on the servers belonging to respective service providers, including Google Analytics, Google Ads, and Facebook.
        4. Bookkeeping software | Financial records may be stored on local bookkeeping software and/or cloud-based bookkeeping software.
        5. Cloud storage | The BC Green Party uses cloud storage services such as Google Drive, Dropbox and Apple iCloud for file storage. Personal Information may be recorded in documents related to providing Activities and Services and stored on these servers.
        6. Individual computers | Personal Information may be stored on the individual computers of staff and volunteers to fulfill their responsibilities. Personal Information on privately-owned computers (ie: computers not owned by the BC Green Party) must be destroyed immediately after its purpose has been fulfilled.
        7. Individual smartphones | Personal Information may be stored on the individual smartphones of staff and volunteers to fulfill their responsibilities. Personal Information on privately-owned smartphones (ie: smartphones not owned by the BC Green Party) must be destroyed immediately after its purpose has been fulfilled.
        8. Paper documents and files | The BC Green Party maintains a small archive of paper documents and files, primarily for financial and legal purposes. Personal Information that is collected on paper forms is normally entered into the appropriate database and then shredded.
      3. Server locations | Where possible, the BC Green Party will store, retrieve, access, and transmit your Personal Information on servers in Canada. Many third-party service providers that we use store, retrieve, access, and transmit your Personal Information on servers in the USA or in other countries.
      4. Length of time | Unless otherwise stated, the BC Green Party will keep Party Constituents’ Personal Information until they have withdrawn their consent.
    2. Security and confidentiality
      1. Commitment to security and confidentiality | The BC Green Party is committed to ensuring the security of Party Constituents’ Personal Information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
      2. Security controls | We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All Personal Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers (or those of our service providers) behind firewalls. The following security measures are followed to ensure that your Personal Information is appropriately protected:
        1. Physical security controls | Measures that utilize physical restrictions to limit access to Personal Information by unauthorized individuals, such as locked cabinets or rooms. 
        2. Technological security controls | for protecting Personal Information held in computer systems, such as passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricting electronic access.
      3. Confidentiality agreement | All individuals who receive access to Personal Information collected by the BC Green Party must sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement before access is granted. Signers are bound to:
        1. Confidentiality and non-disclosure | Keep Personal Information confidential to themselves and co-workers who are also bound by a confidentiality agreement and are essential to the service being provided.
        2. Destruction of information | Destroy physical copies and delete digital copies of Personal Information in their direct possession after their service has been provided.
      4. Training | All staff and volunteers who are given access to Party Constituents’ Personal Information are trained to understand the nature of Personal Information, the BC Green Party’s privacy policies, our obligations under PIPA, security protocols, and confidentiality.
      5. Information Breaches and Privacy Breaches | Should your Personal Information be compromised, you will be notified when the breach comes to our attention. We will explain what information has been compromised, what steps we are taking to rectify the situation, and steps that you can take to protect yourself.
      6. Updating protocols | The BC Green Party will regularly review and update our security and confidentiality policies and controls to meet best practices and adapt to changing technology.
      7. Party Constituent responsibility | The safety and security of your Personal Information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain Activities and Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share your password with anyone. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by other users.
    3. Accuracy
      1. Obligation for accuracy | The BC Green Party is required by PIPA to make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the Personal Information in its possession is accurate and complete.
      2. Updates to Personal Information | When a Party Constituent’s Personal Information changes, it is incumbent on them to notify the party within a reasonable timeframe so that it can update its records and maintain accurate information.
      3. Correcting Personal Information | Personal Information is updated and corrected regularly through the following procedures:
        1. Activities and services | Through our Activities and Services, Party Constituents may have the opportunity to confirm or correct Personal Information. For example, when submitting a donation form on our website, new information such as a mobile phone number will update and replace old information. We may also explicitly ask Party Constituents to confirm or correct their Personal Information through other Activities and Services, such as telephone fundraising.
        2. Voters’ List updates | Elections BC regularly updates its official list of registered voters. The BC Green Party updates its records when it receives new Voters’ Lists.
        3. By request | Party Constituents may review and update most of their Data Profile on our website at https://www.bcgreens.ca/info (see Section 6.1.2.1 for more information). To request a complete copy of your data profile, please email [email protected] (see Section 6.1.2.2 for more information). To request a change or correction to any part of your Data Profile, please follow the instructions in Section 6.1.2.3. 
      4. Auditing | The BC Green Party audits its databases to identify Data Profiles that have not been updated in a significant amount of time. These Data Profiles may be destroyed at that time, because we have no way of verifying their accuracy or the Party Constituent’s interest in remaining in our databases.
  6. Your rights
    1. Control over Personal Information | PIPA ensures that Party Constituents always retain control over their Personal Information. The BC Green Party meets these requirements and provides additional resources to support the privacy and protection of your Personal Information.
    2. Access your Personal Information | Party Constituents have the right to access, correct and/or remove Personal Information collected by the BC Green Party, subject to limited exceptions as required by law. 
      1. On our website | Party Constituents can review and update their essential Personal Information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and political and demographic information on the Personal Information portal on our website at https://www.bcgreens.ca/info. To access the Personal Information portal, you will need to create a website account, which can be done at https://www.bcgreens.ca/login. To ensure that your online account is connected to your existing Data Profile, please use the same email address to register for an account as you do to receive communications from the BC Green Party.
        1. Edit your Personal Information | Party Constituents can correct or delete some of their Data Profile through the Personal Information portal on our website. To correct or delete Personal Information that cannot be edited in the personal data portal, please follow the instructions in 6.1.2.3.
      2. By phone or email | Party Constituents can request a full download of their Data Profile by phone (1-888-473-3686) or email ([email protected]). Please provide your full name, address and phone number so that we can verify your identity. Your full Data Profile download will consist of two files:
        1. PDF letter | A PDF letter that outlines our main privacy policies, lists the essential Personal Information in our possession, and who and when has had access to your Personal Information for the purposes described in this policy.
        2. JSON file | A file containing a complete download of all other Personal Information In our possession. To read the information in this file, you may need a JSON viewer, such as JSON Online Viewer. Please familiarize yourself with the terms of service and privacy policy of any JSON viewer before disclosing your Personal Information to them. The BC Green Party is not liable for these services.
      3. Timeline | As regulated by PIPA, requests for a full download of a Party Constituent’s Data Profile will be fulfilled within 30 days. If additional time is required to fulfill the request, we will provide a written notice of extension.
      4. Fee | The process for gathering all elements of a Party Constituent's Data Profile can be labour-intensive. As authorized by PIPA, a minimal fee may be charged for fulfilling requests for a full download of a Party Constituent’s Data Profile. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the Party Constituent of the cost and request further direction from the Party Constituent on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
      5. Refusals | If a request for a full download of a Party Constituent’s Data Profile is refused in full or in part due to legal issues, we will notify the Party Constituent in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the Party Constituent.
    3. Correct or remove Personal Information | Party Constituents can request the correction or removal of Personal Information from our possession by phone (1-888-473-3686) or email ([email protected]). Please provide your full name, address and phone number so that we can verify your identity. 
    4. Withdraw consent | Party Constituents may withdraw consent for our collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information at any time. When consent is withdrawn, the BC Green Party may contact you to confirm your request and outline the ways in which withdrawal of consent may restrict our ability to provide particular Activities and Services. Upon confirmation, the BC Green Party will destroy all Personal Information associated with the individual across all our databases and systems, except where we are legally required to retain that information (such as for electoral finance reporting purposes). 
      1. Timeline | The deletion of a Party Constituent’s Data Profile will be fulfilled within 30 days. If additional time is required to fulfill the request, we will provide a written notice of extension.
      2. Request | To withdraw consent for our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by phone (1-888-473-3686) or email ([email protected]). Please provide your full name, address and phone number so that we can verify your identity. 
  7. Questions and complaints
    1. Role of Privacy Officer | The BC Green Party Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring the BC Green Party’s compliance with this policy and PIPA.
    2. Questions or complaints | Party Constituents should direct complaints, concerns or questions regarding the BC Green Party’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer.

BC Green Party main office
1-888-473-3686
[email protected] 

BC Green Party Privacy Officer
Cam Brewer
1-888-473-3686 ext. 0
[email protected]

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4
250-387-5629
https://www.oipc.bc.ca/

Donate Get Involved