Candidate nominations

All members in good standing are welcome to seek out information on applying for a nomination or request an application package by email at nominations@bcgreens.ca. Applicants may submit an application at any time, but applications may not be reviewed until the nomination process officially opens in the riding.

This page will be updated immediately when new information is available.

For media inquiries or to be added to the media distribution list, please contact:

Stefan Jonsson, Director of Communications
newsroom@bcgreens.ca | 1-888-473-3686 ext. 3

 

Riding
Status
Nominated candidate
Abbotsford-Mission Application period open  
Abbotsford South Application period open  
Abbotsford West Application period open   
Boundary-Similkameen Application period open   
Burnaby-Deer Lake Candidate nominated Rick McGowan
Burnaby-Edmonds Application period open  
Burnaby-Lougheed Candidate nominated Joe Keithley
Burnaby North Candidate nominated Dr. Peter Hallschmid
Cariboo-Chilcotin Candidate nominated Rita Giesbrecht
Cariboo North Application period open   
Chilliwack Application period open  
Chilliwack-Kent Application period open  
Columbia River-Revelstoke Application period open  
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Candidate nominated Ian Soutar
Coquitlam-Maillardville Candidate nominated Nicola Spurling
Courtenay-Comox Candidate nominated Ernie Sellentin 
Cowichan Valley Candidate nominated Sonia Furstenau
Delta North Application period open  
Delta South Application period open  
Esquimalt-Metchosin Application period closed   
Fraser-Nicola Candidate nominated Arthur Green
Kamloops-North Thompson Candidate nominated Dan Hines
Kamloops-South Thompson Candidate nominated Donovan Cavers
Kelowna-Lake Country Application period open   
Kelowna-Mission Application period open   
Kelowna West Candidate nominated Robert Mellalieu
Kootenay East Application period open  
Kootenay West Application period open  
Langford-Juan de Fuca Application period open   
Langley Application period open   
Langley East Application period open   
Maple Ridge-Mission Candidate nominated Peter Tam
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Candidate nominated Alex Pope
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Candidate nominated Alicia LaRue
Nanaimo Application period open  
Nanaimo-North Cowichan Candidate nominated Lia Versaevel
Nechako Lakes Application period open   
Nelson-Creston Candidate nominated Kim Charlesworth
New Westminster Candidate nominated Jonina Campbell 
North Coast Application period open  
North Island Application period open  
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Application period closed  
North Vancouver-Seymour Candidate nominated Joshua Johnson
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Candidate nominated Dr. Andrew Weaver
Parksville-Qualicum Candidate nominated Glenn Sollitt
Peace River North Application period open   
Peace River South Application period open   
Penticton Application period open   
Port Coquitlam Application period open   
Port Moody-Coquitlam Application period open  
Powell River-Sunshine Coast Candidate nominated Kim Darwin
Prince George-Mackenzie Application period open   
Prince George-Valemount Application period open   
Richmond North Centre Application period open  
Richmond-Queensborough Application period open  
Richmond South Centre Application period open  
Richmond-Steveston Application period closed  
Saanich North and the Islands Candidate nominated Adam Olsen
Saanich South Candidate nominated Mark Neufeld
Shuswap Application period open   
Skeena Application period open  
Stikine Application period open   
Surrey-Cloverdale Candidate nominated Aleksandra Muniak
Surrey-Fleetwood Application period open   
Surrey-Green Timbers Application period open   
Surrey-Guildford Application period open   
Surrey-Newton Application period open   
Surrey-Panorama Application period open   
Surrey South Application period open   
Surrey-Whalley Application period open   
Surrey-White Rock Candidate nominated William Marshall
Vancouver-Fairview Application period closed  
Vancouver-False Creek Application period open  
Vancouver-Fraserview Application period open  
Vancouver-Hastings Application period closed  
Vancouver-Kensington Application period open  
Vancouver-Kingsway Candidate nominated Ellisa Calder
Vancouver-Langara Candidate nominated Dr. Janet Fraser
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant Candidate nominated Jerry Kroll
Vancouver-Point Grey Candidate nominated  Amanda Konkin
Vancouver-Quilchena Application period open   
Vancouver-West End Candidate nominated James Marshall
Vernon-Monashee Candidate nominated Keli Westgate
Victoria-Beacon Hill Candidate nominated Kalen Harris
Victoria-Swan Lake Candidate nominated Dr. Chris Maxwell
West Vancouver-Capilano Candidate nominated Dr. Michael Markwick
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky Application period open  
Donate Get Involved