Leaders lead. We're the only party that has banned corporate and union donations.
Click here to chip in $5 or whatever you can to fund the party of the people.

Candidate nominations

All members in good standing are welcome to seek out information on applying for a nomination or request an application package by email at nominations@bcgreens.ca. Applicants may submit an application at any time, but applications may not be reviewed until the nomination process officially opens in the riding.

This page will be updated immediately when new information is available.

For media inquiries or to be added to the media distribution list, please contact:

Jillian Oliver, Press Secretary
newsroom@bcgreens.ca | 1-888-473-3686 ext. 3

 

Riding
Status
Nominated candidate
Abbotsford-Mission Candidate nominated Jennifer Holmes 
Abbotsford South Candidate nominated Aird Flavelle 
Abbotsford West Candidate nominated  Kevin Eastwood 
Boundary-Similkameen Candidate nominated Vonnie Lavers 
Burnaby-Deer Lake Candidate nominated Rick McGowan
Burnaby-Edmonds Candidate nominated Valentine Wu 
Burnaby-Lougheed Candidate nominated Joe Keithley
Burnaby North Candidate nominated Dr. Peter Hallschmid
Cariboo-Chilcotin Candidate nominated Rita Giesbrecht
Cariboo North Candidate nominated Richard Jaques
Chilliwack Candidate nominated Wayne Froese 
Chilliwack-Kent Candidate nominated Josie Bleuer 
Columbia River-Revelstoke Candidate nominated Samson Boyer
Coquitlam-Burke Mountain Candidate nominated Ian Soutar
Coquitlam-Maillardville Candidate nominated Nicola Spurling
Courtenay-Comox Candidate nominated Ernie Sellentin 
Cowichan Valley Candidate nominated Sonia Furstenau
Delta North Candidate nominated Jacquie Miller 
Delta South Candidate nominated Larry Colero 
Esquimalt-Metchosin Candidate nominated  Andy MacKinnon
Fraser-Nicola Candidate nominated Arthur Green
Kamloops-North Thompson Candidate nominated Dan Hines
Kamloops-South Thompson Candidate nominated Donovan Cavers
Kelowna-Lake Country Candidate nominated  Dr. Alison Shaw
Kelowna-Mission Candidate nominated  Rainer Wilkins 
Kelowna West Candidate nominated Robert Mellalieu
Kootenay East Candidate nominated Yvonne Prest 
Kootenay West Candidate nominated Sam Troy 
Langford-Juan de Fuca Candidate nominated  Brendan Ralfs
Langley Candidate nominated Elizabeth Walker 
Langley East Candidate nominated  Bill Masse 
Maple Ridge-Mission Candidate nominated Peter Tam
Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows Candidate nominated Alex Pope
Mid Island-Pacific Rim Candidate nominated Alicia LaRue
Nanaimo Candidate nominated Kathleen Harris
Nanaimo-North Cowichan Candidate nominated Lia Versaevel
Nechako Lakes Candidate nominated Douglas Gook 
Nelson-Creston Candidate nominated Kim Charlesworth
New Westminster Candidate nominated Jonina Campbell 
North Coast Candidate nominated Hondo Arendt 
North Island Candidate nominated Sue Moen
North Vancouver-Lonsdale Candidate nominated Richard Warrington
North Vancouver-Seymour Candidate nominated Joshua Johnson
Oak Bay-Gordon Head Candidate nominated Dr. Andrew Weaver
Parksville-Qualicum Candidate nominated Glenn Sollitt
Peace River North Application period closed  
Peace River South Application period closed  
Penticton Candidate nominated  Connie Sahlmark 
Port Coquitlam Candidate nominated Jason Hanley 
Port Moody-Coquitlam Candidate nominated Don Barthel 
Powell River-Sunshine Coast Candidate nominated Kim Darwin
Prince George-Mackenzie Candidate nominated Hilary Crowley 
Prince George-Valemount Candidate nominated  Nan Kendy 
Richmond North Centre Candidate nominiated Ryan Marciniw
Richmond-Queensborough Candidate nominated Michael Wolfe
Richmond South Centre Candidate nominated Greg Powell 
Richmond-Steveston Candidate nominated Roy Sakata 
Saanich North and the Islands Candidate nominated Adam Olsen
Saanich South Candidate nominated Mark Neufeld
Shuswap Candidate nominated Kevin Babcock
Skeena Application period closed  
Stikine Application period closed  
Surrey-Cloverdale Candidate nominated Aleksandra Muniak
Surrey-Fleetwood Candidate nominated Tim Binnema
Surrey-Green Timbers Candidate nominated Saira Aujla
Surrey-Guildford Candidate nominated  Jodi Murphy 
Surrey-Newton Candidate nominated  Richard Krieger 
Surrey-Panorama Candidate nominated Veronica Greer 
Surrey South Candidate nominated  Pascal Tremblay 
Surrey-Whalley Candidate nominated Rita Fromholt 
Surrey-White Rock Candidate nominated William Marshall
Vancouver-Fairview Candidate nominated Louise Boutin 
Vancouver-False Creek Candidate nominated Bradley Shende
Vancouver-Fraserview Candidate nominated Eric Kolotyluk
Vancouver-Hastings Candidate nominated David H. T. Wong 
Vancouver-Kensington Candidate nominated Simon Rear 
Vancouver-Kingsway Candidate nominated Ellisa Calder
Vancouver-Langara Candidate nominated Dr. Janet Fraser
Vancouver-Mount Pleasant Candidate nominated Jerry Kroll
Vancouver-Point Grey Candidate nominated  Amanda Konkin
Vancouver-Quilchena Candidate nominated Michael Barkusky
Vancouver-West End Candidate nominated James Marshall
Vernon-Monashee Candidate nominated Keli Westgate
Victoria-Beacon Hill Candidate nominated Kalen Harris
Victoria-Swan Lake Candidate nominated Dr. Chris Maxwell
West Vancouver-Capilano Candidate nominated Dr. Michael Markwick
West Vancouver-Sea to Sky Candidate nominated Dana Taylor
Donate Get Involved